Mansfield girls edge NEB, remain unbeaten in NTL.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | October 2, 2013 | Photo courtesy The Review

 

2013 Mansfield vs. Northeast Bradford, Troy, and Canton Girls Cross CountryTROY - There were plenty of times the past couple of years where Mansfield's girls cross team entered a meet with not enough runners to compete as a team.

This year things have changed and after Tuesday's victories over NEB, Canton and Troy the Tigers are unbeaten in the NTL and closing in on the league title.

"It feels amazing," Simone Lichty said.

"We have never done anything like this as a team," Violet Learn added.

The Panthers beat Canton and Troy 15-50 and NEB 21-36, while NEB beat Canton and Troy 15-50.

Learn won in 20:28, followed by Lichty in 20:55.

NEB's Lydia Werner was next in 21:08, followed by the Panthers' Alyssa Turner (22:40) and Mansfield's Chelsea Repard (22:59).

For Repard this season is all new to her as she is running varsity cross country for the first time, while also starting for the soccer team.

The sophomore has learned a lot from Learn and Lichty this year.

"They teach me a lot," she said. "I haven't raced like this in a long time."

One thing that has made it easier for Repard doing two sports is having Erin Dempsey also do both sports.

"It's not very hard at all, everyone is making me comfortable," Repard said. "Erin helps me a lot."

All summer long Lichty and Learn worked to try and make sure Dempsey and Repard would run, giving them seven runners this year.

"We kept talking to them all summer to make sure they were going to do it," Learn said.

For the Tigers they know they are one meet away from winning an NTL title when there were years they weren't even competing as a team.

"It would be amazing," Learn said. "It's great to not just run for yourself, but to have a team to root for."

Dempsey was sixth in 23:43, followed by Mansfield's Brittany Weiskopf in 23:55. NEB's Cassie Johnson was next in 23:59, followed by Mansfield's Ayla Rohl in 24:01 and NEB's Taylor Arnold in 24:27.

In the junior high race Karli Moyer of NEB broke the course record with a time of 10:12, while Troy's Courtney Case broke the school record in 10:18.

Haley Twarkusky of Troy was third in 10:19, followed by NEB's Ella Brown (10:47) and Krista Hallett (10:55).

Troy edged NEB 26-33 and neither Canton or Mansfield had a full team.

Towanda 23, Wyalusing 34; Towanda 15, CV 50; Wyalusing 15, CV 50

TOWANDA - The Black Knights picked up two girls' NTL cross-country wins Tuesday.

Towanda's Kaitlin Purdy won the race in 23:07 while teammate Victoria Ackley was second in 25:07. Wyalusing's Morgan Sutton (25:30) was third, Cowanesque Valley's Paige Swartz (26:06) was fourth and Towanda's Kinsley Kriner (26:18) rounded out the top five.

Wyalsuing's Pam Kelley (26:24) and Sarah LaFrance (26:36) took sixth and seventh, Towanda's Bella Sedore (27:19) was eighth, Wyalusing's Kylie Ward (27:29) was ninth and Towanda's Ezoza Ismalova (28:06) rounded out the top 10.

Wellsboro 21, Athens 38; Athens 15, Sayre 50; Wellsboro 15, Sayre 50

The Green Hornets picked up a pair of NTL girls' cross-country wins Tuesday.

Wellsboro's Jada Jackson won in 22:18 while Sayre's Katherine Porter was second in 22:46. Hornet Jordyn Coffee (22:56) was third, Athens' Maria Hudock (22:58) was fourth and Sayre's Sydney Beeman (23:02) took fifth.

Athens' Lauren Pruyne was sixth in 23:32 while Sayre's Kristen Johnston (23:54) was seventh followed by Hornets Camryn Keane (24:03), Samantha Bailey (24:01) and Charlotte Worthington (24:42) to round out the top 10.

Athens' Emily Madigan (24:48) was 11th followed by four Hornets in Janessa Davis (25:03), Caitlynn Butler (25:49), Annie Sweeney (25:56) and Baylee Mann (25:57).

Sullivan County 15, Montoursville 50; Montoursville 22, Sullivan County 33; Sullivan County 21, Central Columbia 39; Sullivan County 15, Shamokin 50

The Griffins clinched their third straight winning season in Heartland Conference girls' cross-country action Tuesday, the first time in school history.

Bethany Lambert was fifth to lead the Griffins in 23:05 while teammate Bridget Paonessa was sixth in 23:09. Emily McMahon was 10th in 24:53, Mackenzie Doyle was 11th in 24:53 and Kelly Kramer was 12th in 24:54.

In Junior High action Sullivan defeated Shamokin 15-50 but fell to Montoursville 18-41 and Central Columbia 24-31.

Lilly Houseknecht was fourth in 13:31 for the Griffins.

They are now 12-9 on the year and will host Athens and Troy on Saturday at 10 a.m.

TIOGA

Tioga's Allison Schweiger finished fourth in 26:38, followed by teammates Madeline Hoover in 29:29 and Hannah Moore in 31:24.

Miranda Russell of Candor won in 22:38.

In the modified race Tioga's Madeline Teribury was fourth in 14:30. Candor's Lillian Jensen won in 11:29.